Effect ofHydrolysis on the Structure and Properties of Cellulose/Poly(butylenes succinate)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Nobu  Fukui University engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70108249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANE Koji  Fukui University engineering, Research Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50292446)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAcetyl Cellulose / PolyCbutylene succinate / Hydrolysis / Blend / キャストブレンド / ブレンド物性
Research Abstract
The blend films of polybutylene succinate (PBS) and cellulose triacetate (CTA) were prepared by using the solvent-cast technique. Chloroform was used as a co-solvent of PBS and CTA, and titanium tetraisopropoxide (TP) was used as a compatibilizer. The effects of the addition of TP on the structure and hydrolysis behavior of the blend films have been investigated with GPC, FT-IR, 13C-NMR and so on. As results, we have the following conclusions : (I) the addition of TP inhibits the crystallization of PBS molecules in the CTA matrix, (ii) the addition of TP decreases the thermal decomposition temperatures of blend films, (iii) the addition of TP does not influence the mechanical properties of the blend films, and (iv) the addition of TP accelerates the hydrolysis of blend films. (v) the addition of TP accelerates the hydrolysis of blend films, (vi) the addition of TP does not influence the vapor permeation of the blend films, and (vii) TP reacts at the esteric site of PBS and scissors the main chain of PBS.