Adsorption Behanior of Biomolecule on Slneiconductor and Metal Sunforces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Shinya  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20284226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Masaki  Hiroshima University, Synchrotron Radiation Center, Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 教授 (10126120)
MORITA Kenji  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (10023144)
SODA Azuo  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70154705)
HASHIMOTO Eiji  Hiroshima University, Synchrotron Radiation Center, Associate Professor, 放射光科学研究センター, 助教授 (50033907)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMolecularadsorption / Synchrotron radiation / NEXAFS / XPS / Dimethyl sulfide / Ni / Cu / L-cysteine / XAFS / (CH_3)_2S / Ni(100) / Cu(100) / 吸着構造
Research Abstract
We have studied the (CH_3)_2S/Ni(100) and (CH3)2S/Cu(100) systems using polarization dependent S K-edge Near Edge X-ray Absorption Fine Structure (NEXAFS) and S Is X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS) techniques. Polarization dependence was noticeable in the S K-edge NEXAFS spectra for submonolayer phase. The NEXAFS results imply that the (CH_3)_2S molecule is lying flat on the Ni(100) surface and has some tilt angle of 33°on the Cu(100) surface. As for the Ni(lOO) surface, it is cleared that a surface reaction is higher than the Cu(lOO) surface. Adsorption behavior of a sulfur-containing amino molecule on metal surface has been interested in a bio-catalytic and surface reaction fields. In this study, we have studied an adsorption behavior of the L-cysteine amino acid, which contain the sulfur atom, on polycrystalline Cu, Mo and Ni surfaces by S Kiedge NEXAFS and XPS techniques. Noticeable difference can be seen at the first feature (1s-σ(S-C)) of the NEXAFS spectra. Thess results imply that the L-cysteine molecule is more active on the Ni surface in comparison with the Cu or Mo surfaces. It seems that the charge transfer occurs from the substrate to the sulfur atom of the L-cysteine molecule for the Ni adsorption system.