Rresearch of the invention of SiC system composite material for the high damping capacity material and high temperature.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Shinji  Fukushima National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (70090511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Shuji  Fukushirria National College of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (80185024)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSiC system composite / High damping material / PIP method / CVI method / Elastic modulus / Internal friction / High temperature property / Surface reforming / SiC繊維 / 再含浸
Research Abstract
In this research, the composite material was produced using the PIP method or the CVI method, and it investigated about the temperature dependability and the strength property to the characteristic and the high temperature of the rate of elasticity by density change of material, and internal friction, and aimed at the application as a high attenuation ability material.
Moreover, in order to improve the high temperature characteristic, also performed Carbon(C) atom exposed to the material surface to SiC at Si gaseous phase reaction. The strengthening fiber made the sheet which carried out eight-sheet Chu-tzu waves by 500 fiber bunches the three-sheet pile using the NICALON filament (SiC : diameter of 14μm), and the matrix solution of the PIP method made phenol resin solution add SiC powder and C powder, changed three kinds of the mixed weight ratio, and produced the SiC/SiCpowC composite material of 1mm thickness. Furthermore, phenol resin osmosis was able to be repeated because of the i … More mprovement in density, and highest density 2.0 g/cm^3 was able to be obtained. By the CVI method, it was able to obtain to highest density 2.5 g/cm^3. Although the rate of elasticity showed the tendency to go up with the increase in density, by the PIP method, 47GPa were obtained and the CVI method 150GPa at the maximum. On the other hand, internal friction showed the tendency which decreases with the increase in density. When the internal defect in material decreased, the energy transfer of this improved, it was considered for vibration to become easy to take place, and did not contribute to control. However, with the material produced at 1050℃ by the CVI method, the peak of internal friction could be detected near 900℃, and the indicator of a high attenuation ability material hot (900℃ or more) was able to be acquired. It bent at this time and, as for intensity, the high intensity of 450MPa was obtained.
Since C is exposed to the surface layer of the material produced by the PIP method, to oxidation resistance is needed. For this reason, C was made to convert into SiC by the gaseous phase reaction of Si. Consequently, the thickness of a SiC layer increased to 0.5μm, was able to be bent, and was also able to raise intensity 10%. Less