Fabrication of Highly Oriented Fe Films by Thermal CVD with Imposition of Magnetic Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Noboru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (70166924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Taniguchi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00111253)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCVD / iron film / strong magnetic field / magnetic anisotropy / magnetization force / grain structure / 磁化力 / 結晶粒構造 / 鉄膜 / 鉄 / 薄膜 / 組織 / 成膜速度 / 磁気特性
Research Abstract
In this research, CVD reaction system of reducing iron chloride (FeCl_3) with hydrogen (H_2) was utilized. During the CVD process, steady magnetic field was imposed.
Fist of all, fundamental deposition conditions were determined by imposition of 0.5T with non-superconducting magnet, then the microstructural characterization methods were established, such as XRD, TEM and FE-SEM.
In the second stage, CVD apparatus was placed in the superconducting magnet installed in High Field Laboratory for Superconducting Materials, Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University. Fabrication of Fe films and characterization of their microstructure and crystal orientation were conducted. The obtained results are summarized as follows :
1. It was found that the vaporized amount of FeCl_3 increased as an increase of magnetic field intensity. Especially, this tendency was obvious above 5T.
2. Island-shaped crystals are formed first, then the films are formed through their coalescence occurs. This type of the growth mode might be due to difficulty in nucleation of Fe crystals on an amorphous SiO_2 substrate.
3. Fraction of cube-shaped island-shaped crystals increased, as an increase of magnetic field intensity. Simultaneously, degree of (100) orientation increased, which is consistent with the easy- magnetization axis of iron crystals. The preferred nucleation might be induced by the imposition of the magnetic field.
4. Degree of (100) orientation decreased when island-shaped crystals changed to films. The films have Zone III grain structure because of the relatively high substrate temperature (〜0.5Tm of Fe). Occurrence of considerable grain boundary migration in the films might be related to the disappearance of (100) texture.