Analysis on mechanical states and stable shapes of coherent precipitates in elastically anisotropic materials with a superellipsoidal approximation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONAKA Masaharu  Interdisiplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40194576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Toshiyuki  Interdisiplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40251665)
KATO Masaharu  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50161120)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmicromechanics / superellipsoid / supersphere / elastic strain energy / misfit strain / precipitate / equilibrium shape / superalloy / eigen ひずみ / 析出物 / 立方晶 / 等方弾性体
Research Abstract
When a misfit precipitate generates in a material, it causes two changes of the free energy of the material. One is the change in the precipitate/matrix interface energy and the other is that in the elastic strain energy. Both of the changes depend on the precipitate shape and the equilibrium shape of the precipitate is determined by the sum of the interface energy and the elastic strain energy. The interface energy and the elastic strain energy are proportional to the surface area and the volume of the precipitate, respectively, Hence the interface energy and the elastic strain energy are dominant for smaller and larger precipitates, respectively.
In some alloys with coherent precipitates, shape transitions of the precipitates from spherical to cuboidal are observed with increasing the precipitate size. The energy analysis on the change of the equilibrium shape becomes straightforward if its possible shapes can be described geometrically. The shape transitions can be geometrically approximated with variations of shapes of superspheres. In the present study, the elasticォenergy caused by super ellipsoidal precipitates embedded in cubic materials is discussed. The equilibrium shape of the precipitates is obtained as the shape that causes the minimum of sum total of the elastic strain energy and interface energy. It is shown that the present analysis reasonably explains experimental results on the shape change of the precipitates in Ni-Ni3AI and Cu-Cr-Co alloys.