The Effect of Scandium on Thermal Stability and Fatigue Behavior of Ultra Fine Grained Al-Mg-Sc Alloy Produced by Severe Plastic Deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Kazuo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30019757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) VINOGRADOV Alexei  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10283102)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsultra fine grain / Al-Mg alloy / Eual Channel Angular Pressing / scandium / zerconium / thermal stability / fatigue behavior / Sc / Zr / 微結晶 / Torsion Straining法 / Al-Mg-Sc合金 / 硬さ特性 / 集合組織
Research Abstract
The fatigue properties and thermal stability of fine grained Al-Mg-Sc-Zr alloy produced by equal-channel Angular Pressing (ECAP) are explored. The grain size are reduced to about 0.3 μm by ECAP processing. Comparing with ordinary Al-Mg alloy (5056 Aluminum alloy), in high cycle fatigue regime Al-Mg-Sc-Zr exhibits higher fatigue limit. On the other hand, low cycle fatigue life of Al-Mg-Sc-Zr alloy is shorter than that of 5056 aluminum alloy. Structural changes of these alloys during fatigue tests were investigated by transmission electron microscopy. It is shown that the fine structure of Al-Mg alloy achieved during processing is unstable and tend to relax with cycling, resulting in local recovery. In contrast there is no substantial microstructure changes in Al-Mg-Sc-Zr alloy after fatigue. Furthermore -result of microhardness measurements after annealing reveals that structure of Al-Mg-Sc-Zr alloy is stable up to 773K. These observations prove that presence of Al3(Sc, Zr) precipitates improves alloy quality in terms of both mechanical and thermal stability.