Study on high quality oxide formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Jiro  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Assistant, 工学研究科・附属イオン工学実験施設, 助手 (40263123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Gikan  Kyoto University, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科・附属イオン工学実験施設, 助教授 (90135525)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsion / cluster / oxidation / oxide / simulation / many-body collision / thin film / 機能性薄膜 / 酸化膜 / 酸素クラスター / 多体衝突効果 / 高密度照射効果 / 薄膜形成 / 酸化物薄膜
Research Abstract
Chemical reaction of cluster ions, which consist on a few to a few thousands of atoms, is quit different from ordinal chemical reaction of molecules, because of small many-body system. In this study, high quality oxide films, which are widely used for electron devices, optical components and super-conducting devices, are formed with cluster ion assisted technique.
Extremely high pressure can be realized in surface collisions with many oxygen molecules, which are provided as a energetic cluster with the energy of a few eV/atoms. This condition can be retained more than 1ps and highly excited states of the oxygen molecules are happened collectively. The excited oxygen molecules are captured in oxide films very effectively. The energy to excite the molecules is a few eV, which is lower than formation energy of defects in substrates. Therefore, high quality oxides films without the defects are formed energetic cluster.
The defects in the oxide films are investigated both with RBS, EXAFS and XRD experimentally, and Molecular Dynamic technique theoretically. Energy dependence of defect formation is examined in detail in order to study cluster ion collision on solid surfaces. According to EXAFS measurements, structure of amorphous Ti02 films grown at low temperature is rutile. Ti02 was epitaxially grown on A1203 at high temperature, which is a few hundreds lower than the temperature used in ordinary film formation technique.