Study on Interface Properties of Ti-Ni Shape Memory Films Sputtered on Si substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Zenjiro  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60148145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Ken-ichi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60029832)
KISHI Yoichi  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70265370)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsShape memory alloy / Martensitic transformation / Martensitic transformation induced stress / Transmission electron microscope / Micro-actuator / MEMS / マイクロアクチュエータ
Research Abstract
Ti-50at%Ni shape memory films with a thickness 1 μm were deposited on Si(100) substrate, using a D. C. magnetron sputtering system. Several depositions were made at different substrate temperatures, ranging from room temperature to 658 K. The films deposited over 523 K were completely crystalline. Cross-sectional TEM images revealed that the growth of the film is a 200nm diameter columnar. Selected area electron diffraction patterns show that B2 austenites transform to B19' martensites. Heusler-type NiMnGa ferromagnetic shape memory alloy (FMSMA) films were also deposited by DC magnetron sputtering, on silicone (100) cantilever-type substrates. NiMnGa FMSMA films show good ferromagnetic and shape memory properties if the substrate is heated above 623K or if films deposited at room temperature are annealed above 873K. The growth of the film is 200nm diameter columnar. Cross-sectional TEM images show typical martensitic variants while the selected area electron diffraction pattern suggests an orthorhombic structure. The thermo-mechanical spectroscopy data were measured with an acoustic elastometer permitting the simultaneous measurement of damping, modulus and the cantilever displacement as a function of temperature. It can be concluded that both of a full transition and large displacement develop in films deposited at 658K and in films deposited at room temperature and annealed at 873K.