Protein-Hydroxyapatite Hybrid Coating on Titatium Substrate by the Sol-Gel Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Shinji  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10208796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMADA Yasushi  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Institute of Insect and Animal Science, Group Leader, 昆虫新素材開発研究グループ, チーム長
MITOMO Mamoru  National Institute for Materials, Advanced Materials Laboratory, Group Leader, 物質研究所, 総合研究員
SHIMAKAGE Kazuyoshi  Muroran Institute of Technology, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70005346)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHybrid Coating / Sol-Gel Process / Collagen / Silk Fibroin / Amorphous Hydroxyapatite / Polyvinilpyrrolidone / UV Irradiation / Titanium / チタン / ゾル-ゲル法 / 絹フィブロイン / 細胞付着試験 / 擬似体液浸漬 / ゾルーゲル法 / 絹 / 水酸アパタイト / チタン基板 / 細胞活性 / 疑似体液浸漬実験
Research Abstract
To improve the bone formation, the hybrid coating in which the collagen or silk fibroin dispersed in the organically modified amorphous hydroxyapatite using polyvinilpyrrolidone were prepared by a sol-gel process combined with UV irradiation at ambient temperature after dipping /withdrawing a substrate into/from the sol. When the coating was modified by polyvinilpyrrolidone, the elastic modulus of coating increased with increasing its content, and an adhesion of coating was consequently improved. SEM observation indicated that some crystallites of hydroxyapatite were deposited after slight three days of immersion in simulated body fluid, whereas no change was observed on the surface of titanium substrate and original hydroxyapatite coating.