Project/Area Number |
12650708
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHIRO Katsumi Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Assistant Professor, 工芸学部, 助教授 (80236348)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Glassy carbon / Nitrogen implantation / Surface roughening / Hydrogen doping / Silicon doping / Carbon nitride / XPS / Raman spectroscopy / 光電子分光法 / ラマン散乱分光方 / グラファイト層 / sp^3結合 / イオン注入 / 異種元素添加 / 非晶質水素化炭素 / ラマン分光 / 耐摩耗性 |
Research Abstract |
1. In this work, I have characterized Si doped carbon nitride layer formed by N implantation to investigate effects of Si doping on the chemical bonding in the nitride layer. It is found that the carbon nitride layer with Si concentration of 5-8 at. % is amorphous and has predominantly an sp^2 bonded carbon structure with a small amount of C≡N bonds. The examination of chemical shifts in XPS spectra suggests the existence of local C=N-Si(C_nN_<3-n>) arrangements in the nitride layer in Si-preimplanted GC. The formation of the C=N-Si(C_nN_<3-n>) structures in the carbon nitride layer increases the number of possible bonding sites for N atoms and may result in the higher saturation level for the implanted N atoms ; the N concentration in the nitride layer increased from 26 at. % to 35 at. % by the Si-preimplantation. In addition, Si atoms in the nitride layer play a role in the prevention of oxygen incorporation during N implantation, although the mechanism is not yet known. 2. It was demonstrated that the hydrogen doping (〜30 at. %) was an effective method to obtain a smooth surface of N-implanted GC. A part of the doped hydrogen atoms is released by N implantation, but hydrogen incorporation occurs simultaneously. Consequently, concentration of hydrogen in the N-implanted layer exceeds 20 at. % at any N implantation doses. XPS and Raman analysis reveals that chemical bonding in the N-implanted layer for the D-doped GC is quite similar to that for the undoped, GC, but the size of graphitic layers containing N atoms is different. The smaller size of the graphitic layers can relax the strain introduced at polishing scratches, which may maintain the surface smooth.