Project/Area Number |
12650711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
IHARA Ikuo Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80203280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIZAWA Tatsuhiko University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究所センター, 教授 (10134660)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Ultrasound / Sintering / Process Monitoring / Elevated Temperature / High Temperature Sensor / Numerical Simulation / Alumina / 紛体焼結 / プラズマ焼結 / 高音センサー / 波動伝播シミュレーション |
Research Abstract |
High performance ultrasonic sensors that provide pulse echo measurements in a high temperature environment up to 1273 K and a real-time data acquisition system have been developed in order to make ultrasonic on-line monitoring for ceramic sintering processes. Feasibility study and several fundamental experiments have been carried out and an attempt to monitor an alumina sintering process at 723 K has been made using the developed sensors with the acquisition system. The obtained results are the following: (1) A high density alumina with fine grains has been chosen as a buffer rod material used for high temperature ultrasonic sensors, because of its superior wave guidance ability. It has been shown that the developed ultrasonic sensor consisting of a tapered buffer rod and water cooling system works well even at 1123 K. (2) Laboratory validation of the use of the developed sensor and acquisition system for sintering monitoring of alumina powders has been demonstrated using a plasma sintering machine at 723 K. An ultrasonic signal with poor S/N ratio has been measured from alumina powders packed in a carbon die. It is therefore considered that the developed ultrasonic buffer rod technique is a promising candidate for on-line monitoring during powder sintering processes and further studies are needed for practical use.