Improvement of elasticity of drawn gold bonding wire by texture control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KANENO Yasuyuki  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineer, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50214482)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbonding wire / gold wire / Young's modulus / anisotropy / wire drawing / texture / orientation distribution function / recrystallization / 引抜き加工 / 二重繊維組織 / 結晶方位分関数
Research Abstract
Gold wires with fine diameter of 〜20μm are widely used for bonding semiconductor devices. Due to the decrease of IC chip size, the development of gold wires with increased mechanical properties such as tensile strength and elasticity is required. For gold single crystal, it is known that Young's modulus of a crystallographic <111> direction is almost three times as much as that of a crystallographic <100> direction. It is therefore expected that ~ polycrystalline gold wires with high elasticity are available by texture control (i.e., fabrication of <111> orientated wires). In the present study, texture evolution during wire drawing and annealing of fine gold bonding wire was investigated by means of the orientation distribution function (ODF). Cold drawing texture of high-purity gold (99.999 wt.%) consisted of strong <111> and weak <100> fiber components below 99% reduction in area. Above 99% reduction in area, recrystallization occurred during wire-drawing process, resulting in increased <100> component. Cold drawing texture of gold wires with trace alloying elements (99.95 wt.% purity) also consisted of strong <111> and weak <100> fiber components similar to high-purity (99.999 wt.%) gold wires. However, for gold wires added trace alloying elements, recrystallization did not occur above 99% reduction in area, and thereby the <111> textural component retained beyond 99% reduction in area. Consequently, it is found that trace alloying addition to high-purity gold wire is useful for suppression of recrystallization during wire-drawing process and results in highly <111> orientated gold wires.