Project/Area Number |
12650719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Himeji Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SEO Kenji Himeji Institute of Technology Dep. Of Mech. Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70047603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSAKA Masahiro Himeji Institute of Technology Dep. Of Mech. Eng., Assistant, 工学部, 講師 (40244686)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | LSI device / Anisotoropic conductive adhesive / Flip-chip / Microjoints / Thermal stress / Finite element method / Energy release rate / Debonding strength / はく離 / 熱変形 / シヤーラグ理論 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, the improvement of reliability of the flip-chip microjoints in LSI using an anisotropic conductive adhesive has been examined. The research was conducted from three points of view as follows; (1) Theoretical study for thermal stress in flip-chip face-down interconnection using an anisotropics conductive adhesive. (2) Experimental study for debonding strength of an anisotropic conductive adhesive. (3) Experimental study for thermal stress evaluation of resin material by acoustic microscope. The main results obtained are the following. (1) Thermal stress distribution in flip-chip maicrojoints was analyzed and the effects of some factors (joints size, mechanical and physical properties of materials which composed the LSI) were clarified. The numerical-calculation results showed that the maximum compressive stress generated at the outer bump electrode. (2) The debonding strength of an anisotropic conductive adhesive was rationally evaluated by using the critical energy release rate. (3) The acoustoelasticity coefficient of acryic resin was examined. It became clear that the acoustoelastici coefficient was the same in tension and compression. On the basis of these results, a stress evaluation method of resin material using the acoustic micro scope was proposed.