Project/Area Number |
12650720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | SEIKEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI yoshiharu Seikei University Engineering professor, 工学部, 教授 (30054365)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Cadmium telluride / lead telluride / compound semiconductor / metal alkoxide / sol-gel / テルル化鉛 / 酸化物還元法 / リチウムトリメチルシリルアミド / テルルアルコキシド / 鉛アルコキシド / ナノ粒子 / テルル酸カドミウム / カドミウムアルコキシド |
Research Abstract |
A new synthesis method of a compound semiconductor containing group VI elements S, Te, Se has been developed. These compound semiconductor has high vapor pressure. So it is difficult to control material properties precisely, and it is necessary to develop a new synthesis method which is enable to synthesize the compound semiconductor at low temperature. Metal tellurides occupy an indispensable position as a unique semiconductor which cannot replace it with silicon in the field of optical sensing devices. Apurpose of this study is establishment of the new synthesis method which gives a telluride at 200-500℃ by thermal decomposition of an organometalic compound. The telluride is a kind of a chalcogen compound and attracts big attention in microelectronic sensor devices from the viewpoint of band gap and/or geometry engineering. For multi component tellurides such as CdTe/HgTe, CdTe/ZnTe, the precise composition and defect controls are necessary in order to optimize these material functions. At present research CdTe was chosen as an object material, and an organometalic compound is used as raw materials. Apreparation method of solution-type raw materials of CdTe has been studied in detail. The solution-type raw materials are spin-coated on a substrate in order to form a precursor oxide film. The precursor oxide film was converted into a metal telluride by heat-treatment in hydrogen atmosphere. According to the developed method precise control of CdTe stoichiometry is enabled because CdTe is synthesized as low temperature as constituent atoms can hardly vaporize and diffuse. The fundamental data which are necessary for the industrialization of CdTe film production have been established. In this report the new synthesis method of compound semiconductors containing tellurium has been established using CdTe for a model material of telluride synthesis. And a preliminary study about PbTe has been also reported.