A study on a joining mechanism of the inteface between two different polymer in a reaction field which is formed by high-intensity ultrasonic wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Kiyomi (2001)  Takushoku University Faculty of Engineering Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10198153)
渡辺 裕二 (2000)  拓殖大学, 工学部, 助教授 (30201239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEMBOKUYA Hideki  Tokyo institute of Technology, Graduate, School of Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70313343)
KURIYAMA Takashi  Yamagata University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10186520)
ADACHI Kazunari  Yamagata University Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00212514)
WATANABE Yuji  Takushoku University Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30201239)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUitrasonic / Uitrasonic ioining / Joning / welding / plastic / friction / vibration / surface analysis / 溶接 / テフロン
Research Abstract
1. We made a longitudinal-mode joining system for joining of melting-type plastic specimens and a shear-mode system for non-melting plastic specimens. We also studied the assembling method for a high-efficiency transducer. It was find that usage of fine-pitch screw is suitable for the transducer.
2. The study of the consideration of the joining process was divided into two stages of temperature rise mechanism and joining mechanism.
(1) The model of the temperature rise mechanism was made under the shear-mode vibration conditions. The simulations, which are based on the model, were carried out. Consequently, the temperature rise is caused mainly by friction at lower frequencies and that is caused by viscosity at the higher frequencies. Moreover, we found that lower friction coefficient of the specimen makes higher temperature rise of the joining surface.
(2) In order to clarify the joining mechanism, we investigated the molecule structure of the joined part by means ef X-ray analysis method (ESCA). Furthermore, we carried out the joint strength testing and observations of fractured part of the specimens after joint strength testing by means of SEM equipment. From this investigation, we conclude that the joining mechanism is divided into three categories. these are production of new molecular combination interdiffusion and anchor effect.