Improvement of Metal/Ceramic Composite Sprayed Coatiog by Electrolytic Arc Heating Method and Evaluation of the Coating Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Junji  Kinki University,School of Science and Technology,Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30088471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Nobuyuki  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Progessor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (90127176)
SASAKI Yho  Kinki University, School of Science and Tcchnology, Associate Progessor, 理工学部, 講師 (70205871)
TOMIE Michio  Kinki University, School of Science and Tcchnology, Progessor, 理工学部, 教授 (60029139)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMetallic Coating / Ceramic Coating / Electrolytic Arc Heating / Metal / Ceramic Composite Coating / Wear Resistance / Hard Coating / Thermal Coating / 耐磨耗性 / Ni基自溶合金 / セラミック / フレーム溶射皮膜 / 貫通空孔 / ロックウェル硬さ / WC-Co粉末
Research Abstract
The electrolytic are heating process of the sprayed coating to improve the denseness and the bonding of the deposited coating has been developed. The effect of the electrolytic arc heating conditions on layer formation was investigated, and the coating properties were examined by hardness tests, abrasive wear test and corrosion tests. The Vickers hardness of the electrolytic arc heated Ni base self-fluxing alloy coatings was HV650-700, equal to or higher than that obtained with a flame fusing sprayed coating. The electrolytic arc heated Ni base self-fluxing alloy coatings displayed superior properties, including wear resistance and corrosion resistance, compared with mild steel and stainless steel. The microstructure and bond strength has been investigated for joint of a copper to carbon steel produced by electrolytic arc heat bonding with Ni base self-fluxing alloy coatings. Joint strength of copper/steel was measured to be in the range of 440-470 MPa.