Metal Deposition Process from Quaternary Ammonium Triflate-type Non-aluminate Room Temperature Molten Salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATO Tetsuji  Kyoto University, Dept. Materials Science & Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70208833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Koichi  Institute for Materials Research, Tohoku University, Research Associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (20283632)
MURASE Kuniaki  Kyoto University, Dept. Materials Science & Engineering, Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (30283633)
AWAKURA Yasuhiro  Kyoto University, Dept. Materials Science & Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70109015)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsnon-aqueous solvents / room temperature molten salts / ionic liquid / electroplating / imide salt / base metals / alloy electrodeposition / magnesium / 非水溶媒 / 常温溶触塩 / 亜鉛めっき / ニッケルめっき / マグネシウム電析 / 室温溶融塩 / 金属電析 / 4級アンモニウムカチオン / イミドイオン / ニッケル / 亜鉛 / 銅
Research Abstract
The redox and/or electrodeposition behaviors of copper, nickel, zinc, titanium, magnesium, and Cu-Mg alloy were examined using an "ammonium imide" room temperature molten salt as a novel electrolytic medium in order to clarify the applicability of the salt to the electrochemical process. Trimethyl-n-hexylammonium bis((trifluoromethyl)sulfonyl)amide (TMHA-Tf_2N), having an electrochemical window of 5.6 V (50 ℃), and metal salts were used to prepare the electrolyte. In TMHA-Tf_2N media monovalent copper ion, Cu(I), was stable and Cu metal was oxidized, or corroded, in the presence of Cu(II) species as : Cu^2+ + Cu → 2Cu^+. Cathodic electrodeposition of copper metal and its anodic dissolution were, thus, one-electron reactions and their current efficiencies were almost 100%.
Nickel, zinc, and Cu-Mg alloy can also be electrodeposited from the TMHA-Tf_2N media at a certain potentiostatic condition. The nickel and zinc metals deposited appeared as a gray-colored film, while the magnesium was dendritic. In contrast, though the TMHA-Tf_2N salt containing titanium species gave the redox current of dissolving titanium species, titanium metal was not able to deposit electrochemically.
The TMHA-Tf_2N salt containing both Cu^+ and Mg^<2+> ions, provided an Cu-Mg alloy containing about 23 at. % Mg. X-ray diffraction of the alloy gave a set of reflection due to elemental copper, suggesting that the magnesium formed a solid solution with copper.