DIRECT RECOVERY OF METALLIC ZINC FROM STEEL-MAING DUST WITHOUT CARBON DIOXIDE FORMATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionSAITAMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
AZAKAMI Takeshi  SAITAMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学研系, 教授 (50006029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JU Dong-ying  SAITAMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10255143)
SHIMAMOTO Akira  SAITAMA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10118664)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEAF Dust / Zinc Recycling / Metallic Zinc / Steel-making Dust / Carbon Dioxide / Environment / 乾式亜鉛製錬 / 亜鉛リサイクル
Research Abstract
For the treatment of EAF dusts, some small and larger scale experiments have been carried out applied the iron reduction vaporization method.
In the small scale tests, it was conformed that impurities in EAF dusts, lead, copper, cadmium, potassium, chlorine and fluorine etc. would be removed by heat treatment of dust at 1000℃、 for 120 min. . Also zinc in dust was evaporated completely by adding 1. 5 times quantity of waste iron powder after holding under reduced pressure at 1000〜1100℃, 60〜40 min. .
To get an information for industrialization of the process, larger scale experiments were planned and succeeded to make a zinc ingot from steel-making dust.
The reaction vessel consisted of stainless steel pipe of 120 mm diameter and 460 mm long. Inner construction made of graphite reserver and magnesia crucible was inserted into vessel. EAF dust was briquetted after mixed with waste iron powder and small quantities of powder lime under automatic briquetting press. After dried in drier for 24 hrs. briquetts were charged in crucible and then evacuated and heat it up to 1050℃.
Cool it down after holding 1 hr. at specified temperature, solid zinc was taken out from the vessel.
After zinc vaporization, residues were crushed into powder and separated to two parts by using magnetic separater. Magnetic materials contains more than 80 percent of metallic iron, it can be reused for reducing agent for zinc vaporization.
The industrialization of the process would be brought a big economical effect to EAF dust treating process.