Producing and the application of strong reduced solvent by bipolar membrane electrolyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Satoshi  Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80118710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUKO Noboru  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30010747)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbipolar membrane / electrolytic reduction / strong reducing solvent / chromus / vanadius / titanaus / application of strong reducing solvent / titanium oxide / イオン交換膜 / 強還元生溶媒 / 3価チタン溶液 / 二酸化チタン / 光触媒 / 強誘電体 / バイポーラ / 2価バナジウム溶液 / 黄銅鉱 / 還元浸出 / 2価クロム
Research Abstract
This research is basic research for using bipolar membranes as electrolyzers of strong reducing solvents, Cr(II), V(II) and Ti(III) on the laboratory scale. Ion exchange membrane and electrolytic process using bipolar membrane were compared in theory on chloride chromous aqueous solution manufacturing of the strong reducibility solvent. The advantage of applying bipolar membrane by substituting ion exchange membrane is described. It was verified that it was useful as a producing electrolyzer of strong reducing solvents in the laboratory scale. Excellence of the bipolar membrane and a performance within specification were confirmed.
The following four researches were attempted by using Ti(III) solution of the producing with the bipolar membrane electrolyzer as an application research on strong reducing solvents. Each result is individually described as follows.
The reductive decomposition of chalcopyrite in aqueous solution was investigated by using Ti(III) in acidic sulfate solution. It … More has been understood for reduction to progress from CuFeS_2(chalcopyrite) to the reduction leaching of chalcopyrites with Ti(III) solution by two steps to Cu_2S(chalcocyte) through Cu_5FeS_4(bornite), and not to be reduced to copper.
In the producing of the TiO_2 particulates, a uniform spheroidal powder of grain diameter about 0.7μm is obtained by using the uniform precipitation method which uses the urea for the precipitation agent, and the crystallization temperature is low about 100℃.
In the dipping method and the electrolysis oxidation method, both films are TiO_2 of the anataze type, and the film is presents the interference color when heat-treating is given, and an excellent film of strong adhesion in the acid and the alkali.
Two kinds of syntheses of the barium titanate and the zinc titanate and were done additionally as a titanic acid salt. The film of TiO_2 of anataze type, particulate, and the titanates can be synthesized at the low temperature compared with the method so far because strong reducing solvent Ti(III) which is the solution in the state of a low valence is made a raw material. However, the performance evaluation was left as a problem in the future. Less