Effect of Containerless Solidification Process and under Microgravity Conditions on Bulk Amorphous Formation added Ceramics in Metal Based Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Katsuhisa  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・材料工学科, 教授 (80189167)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsContainerless Processing / Homogeneous Nucleation / Melt Droplet Melting and Solidification / La55Al25Cu10Ni5Co5 added SiC / Nucleation Control / Microgravity Experiment (Drop Tower) / Heterogeneous Nucleation / Bulk Amorphous / 過冷液体 / 異質核生成実験 / ガスジェット型電磁浮遊炉 / 濡れ性(濡れ角) / 液滴溶融凝固法 / Nd55Al25Fe10Ni5Co5 / 無容器溶融凝固法 / 過冷却 / SiC+La55Al25Cu10Ni5Co5
Research Abstract
La55Al25Cu10Ni5Co5 and 0.1-0.5% SiC whiskers added melt droplet samples were splidified by two melting and solidification process. SiC 0.1% added melt droplet sample was solidified on quartz plate. As aresult,the undercooling increases and nucleation temperature decreases was obtained. Furthermore, the bulk amorphous formation behavior was shown clearly. Also, the melt drop solidification experiments under microgravity (drop tower, JAMIC experiment) and 1g conditions by using the new melt droplet solidification apparatus. The main results, heterogeneous nucleation experiment that used the trigger was obtained measurements undercooling behavior in local area. And the relation between the undercooling and microstructure in the interface the samples that contacted it with the SiC plate showed the increase and microstructure formation of high undercooling. Furthermore, wetting phenomena with the plate was coherent in SiC contact interface. The above result, the new nonequilibrium nucleation phenomena based on the static undercoolig that is not able to explain in a homogenous nucleation theory and related on containerless processing