Deposition Behaviors of Co-Ni and Co-Fe alloys by Electrochemical Graphoepitaxy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUWA Akio  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60139508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZAKI Takahiro  Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, Limited Researcher, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCo-Ni alloy / Co-Fe alloy / electrodeposition / graphoepitaxy / 電析 / 異常共析 / 合金
Research Abstract
The electrodeposition of Co-Fe and Co-Ni alloys, which can be applied to the magnetic materials for records, has been noticed in recent years, since this method have been the economical and simple process in comparison with other method such as chemical vapor deposition and spattering.
In such situation, we have prepared the thin film of Co-Fe and Cc-Ni alloys by the electrodeposition. Moreover, we have specified the optimum experimental condition on the preparation of these alloys and analyzed the lattice structure and surface morphology of them. The composition of these alloys prepared in this work only depends on that of the electrolyte bath. Then, the deposition behavior on this preparation shows anomalous type. Based on this result, we have selected the copper single crystal [Cu (100), Cu (110), Cu (111)] as a substrate, which would enable the epitaxial growth of these alloys, from the viewpoint of misfit to C axis of cobalt. In Co-Fe system, the thin film prepared on Cu (100) and Cu (110) has poly-crystal. On the other hand, that on Cu (111) has the strongly orientation. These knowledge obtained in this work indicate the possibility to the practical application of electrochemical graphoepitaxy of Co-Fe or Co-Ni alloys.