A DESIGN OF ROBUST NONLINEAR CONTROL SYSTEM -APPLICATION TO THE CONTROL OF TEMPERATURE DISTRIBUTION OF PACKED BED REACTOR-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shigeru  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00005456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBI Shuji  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60271863)
YOSHIDA Masatoshi  TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30230759)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsROBUST CONTROL / DISTRIBUTED PARAMETER SYSTEM / NONLINEAR MODEL / STATE ESTIMATION / 充填層反応器 / プロセス制御 / 非線形 / 反応器
Research Abstract
By measuring outlet concentration of the packed bed reactor (20.4 mm i.d., 800 mm long) which produced ethylene-oxide as a main product, we identified the reaction kinetics. The reaction system consists of a main reaction producing ethylene-oxide and a sub-reaction producing carbon dioxide. The kinetics of these reactions were identified by measuring the outlet concentrations of ethylene-oxide and carbon dioxide.
The mathematical model was developed on the bases of the material balance and the heat balance of the packed bed reactor. The identified reaction rates were included into the mathematical model. The simulation results showed that a hot spot appeared near the inlet of the reactor and the dynamic behavior was consistent with the experimental one.
In order to estimate the distribution of temperature and concentration in the reactor, a state observer was developed based on the Extended Kalman Filter algorism by use of the mathematical model.
From the experiments, it was demonstrated that the designed observer performed well by using only 6 to 8 measurements of temperature. Furthermore, the concentration was estimated correctly even though the mathematical model involved some modeling error. Then this observer may be applied to the real processes.