RESEARCH FOR SELF-ORGANIZATION OF SURFACTANTS AT LIQUID/LIQUID INTERFACE BASED ON NONLINEAR DYNAMICAL PROPERTIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOI Akihisa  YAMAGATA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND CHEMICAL ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00154162)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsoil / water interface / nonlinear and nonequilibrium / Marengo instability / mass-transfer / spontaneous flow / time-dependent Ginzburg-Landau equation / 界面張力 / 非線形振動 / ジ2エチルヘキシル燐酸 / 塩化カルシウム / 界面撹乱
Research Abstract
Research results are classified into following three categories. The first one takes the most fundamental position of this research. This category deals with self-assembly of surfactants under monotonous relaxation from nonequilibrium to equilibrium states. For example, research on spontaneous vesicle formation, formation of nano-scale silica in reverse micelles and simple estimation of desorption rate using Marangoni effect are involved. The second is to study mechanism of nonlinear oscillation of interfacial properties. We found out one of the simplest systems which can produce the oscillation. This system is composed of phosphoric surfactant and calcium ion. We discussed physicochemical aspects of this oscillatory dynamics and proposed following scenario. Surfactants are adsorbed at interface, and some of them can react with calcium ion. However, homogeneous mixture of them is thermodynamically unstable, and spinodal decomposition at interface begins. Resultantly, domains enriched with a kind of surfactant appear. This domain-formation controls adsorption and desorption rate cooperatively with mass-transfer between bulk phase and interface. As the last one, we calculated above process numerically on the basis of time-dependent Ginzburg-Landau equation. The results of calculation and experiments exhibit interesting analogue. As a result of all, we considered that we could obtain fundamental knowledge for "self-organization of surfactants at liquid/liquid interface based on nonlinear dynamical properties".