SELECTIVE DRYING OF MULTICOMPONET SOLVENTS IN MOLDED MEDIA HEATED BY MICROWAVE UNIFORMED WITH CONDUCTIVE PARTICLE FLUIDIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITAYA Yoshinori  NAGOYAUNIV., DEPT. CHEM. ENG.,ASSOC.PROF., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50176278)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMICROWAVE HEATING / SELECTIVE DRYING / MULTI COMPONENTS SOLVENT / CONDUCTIVE PARTICLE / UNEQUILIBRIUM / AZEOTROPIC DISTILLATION / GAS LIQUID EQUILIBRIUM / QUANTUM ENERGY / 共沸混合液
Research Abstract
The present research proposed a noble technique to make the electromagnetic filed of microwave uniform by introducing fluidized beds of electrically conductive beads. The technique was applied to advanced, rapid and selective drying of molded ceramics and foods, and the performance was evaluated by a fundamental examination. It is generally known that the motion of particles in fluidized bed behaves remarkably randomly. If electrically conductive beads are chosen for the fluidized particles, microwave is reflected on the surface of the beads toward a random direction and uniformity of the time-averaged profile of the field will be improved. On the other hand, the effect of the internal heat of microwave may enhance the internal migration of moisture in wet media. Microwave has also a specific feature so that the induced heat performance is dependence on the electromagnetic properties of solvent. Water absorbs effectively the microwave energy with the frequency 2.45 GHz, which is in har … More mony with the rotation quantum energy of water molecule and excites actively the energy level. This performance may achieve a unequilibrium state between gas and liquid by quantum excitation of molecules absorbing effectively the microwave energy. It is considered that selective evaporation and drying of multi component solvents will be possible by this effect.
In this work, the influence of internal heating on the behavior of drying-induced strain-stress and deformation of ceramics molded into a slab as well as the drying characteristic is preliminarily investigated theoretically. The effectiveness is confirmed. The interaction between fluidization motion of conductive beads and microwave field profile was examined. The uniformity of the profile was improved successfully rather than disturbance of microwave energy using the conventional fan. Microwave drying of kaolin molded into a slab showed a different behavior from the drying characteristic by hot air heating, and it made the drying completion time short without crack formation. In addition, distillation examination was performed for a representative two components solvent of water and 2-propanol heated by microwave. It is confirmed that water evaporates somewhat more selectively than the equilibrium composition in the vapor. Less