Development of microchromatography-based immunobiosensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shuichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80144921)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsbiosensor / chromatography / immunoassay / antigen / antibody / Size-exclusion / ELISA / enzyme immuno assay / 抗原抗体複合体 / 免疫反応 / 抗体固定化
Research Abstract
Various methods have been developed for immunoassay. The most popular method is enzyme-linked immunoadsorbent assay (ELISA), in which antibody is immobilized on the solid phase. In this study, free antigen-antibody complex was measured by using size exclusion chromatography (SEC). For comparison, factors affecting the precision and the reproducibility of 96-well microplate ELISA were examined experimentally. The items tested were antibody concentration, time for antibody immobilization, concentration of contaminant proteins, methods for washing, and etc.
Antibody and antigen-protein were successfully separated by micro-SEC (4.6 mm diameter and 30 cm length). However, it was found that quite large antibody-antigen complexes are formed during SEC separation even with monoclonal antibody. The present method is also suitable for characterizing monoclonal antibody properties.