Entrainer effect of water on supercritical fluid extraction of natural puroducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Yoshio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80176528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Setsuko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (50294898)
HIGASHI Hidenori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (40294889)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSupercritical carbon dioxide / Entrainer effect / Water / Palmitic acid / Caffeine / Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy / フーリエ変換赤外分光器 / 赤外吸収スペクトル / カリオフィレン / アネトール
Research Abstract
The solubilities of palmitic acid in supercritical carbon dioxide and supercritical carbon dioxide + water were measured by using the static recirculation method combined with on-line FTIR spectroscopy at 313.2 K and 15.0 MPa. The solubilities of palmitic acid in supercritical carbon dioxide increased with increasing molarity of water, and especially, the solubilities sharply increased near the saturated point of water. The solubility of palmitic acid in supercritical carbon dioxide saturated with water was found to be 160% larger than that in supercritical carbon dioxide. The C=O stretching bands of palmitic acid were investigated. The molarities of palmitic acid monomer and dimer were independent of the concentration of water. The molarities of palmitic acid monomer interacting with water increased with increasing molarity of water. On the average, one palmitic acid molecule probably interacts about six associated molecules of water in supercritical carbon dioxide
The solubilities of caffeine in supercritical carbon dioxide and supercritical carbon dioxide + water were measured by the same method at 313.2 K and 15.0 MPa. The solubility caffeine of in supercritical carbon dioxide saturated with water was found to be 18% larger than that in supercritical carbon dioxide. The shapes of the peaks for caffeine measured with FTIR spectroscopy did not change by addition of water. It can be considered that caffeine and water do not make special interaction species.