| Project/Area Number |
12650760
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
反応・分離工学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Akira Hokkaido Univ.,Grad. School of Fis., Prof., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 教授 (90002089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Hideshi Hokkaido Univ.,Grad. School of Fis., Lec., 大学院・水産科学研究科, 講師 (10179327)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Adsorbent / Flocculation / Microparticle / Ovalubmin / Histidine / Titanium oxide / 自己凝集 / アニオン態金属 / エステル化 |
| Research Abstract |
Ion exchange resins are normally used in current separation process of amino acids which are a representative product from bio-industries, but their adsorption rate is extremely slow because of their porous structure. This defect can be improved by comminuting it into micro-particles, but a new problem that another cost for the recovery of adsorbent from aqueous phase should be required. In this study, micro particles of titanic acid (TA) were used as an adsorbent material and their surface was coated by ovalbumin molecules to develop a new type of adsorbent (TOA). TOA had the following characteristics: 1) Most TOA particles had the average undersize of 1 μm and therefore the surface of TOA had a large amount of adsorption sites for amino acids. 2) TOA had good disability in water phase of neutral pH, and the adsorption process of amino acid (histidine) proceeded in considerably rapid rate. 3) TOA particles ware flocculated by the adsorption of amino acid, and they were separated from water phase by the gravitational sedimentation.