Development of surface modification method for functinalization of activated carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionIshinomaki Senshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Tatsuya  Ishinomaki Senshu Univ., Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60174653)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSurface Control / Activated carbon / Infrared spectra / Adsorption / Physical adsorption / Lewis acid / 一酸化炭素 / ベンゼン / ピリジン / 表面官能基 / Lewis酸点 / 表面修飾
Research Abstract
The purpose in the present work is to clarify the surface characteristics of modefied activated carbons using physisorbed species as probe molecule and to construct methodology of effective surface modification for activated carbons on the basis of the analyses.
Carbon monoxide and two monocyclic aromatic molecules adsorbed on activated carbons were selected as probe molecule, and the IR spectra were analyzed. The IR band of adsorbed CO at 123K can be deconvoluted into two peaks (2137cm^<-1> and 2155cm^<-1>), and they are assigned to adspecies on graphite sheets and on surface polar sites, respectively. The source of electric field was suggested to be surface oxide groups from IR and XPS analyses. IR spectra of benzene adsorbed at room temperature also revealed that the adsorption site for benzene is graphite sheet at low coverage, but polar site also interacts at high coverage with benzene molecule, electrically. Surface oxide groups (anhydride acids and lactones) were introduced onto the activated carbon surface by oxidation treatment, and the sites act as adsorption site for CO (or benzene) with weak interaction. The amount of sites can be discussed using the analyses in this study.
IR spectra of pyridine adsorbed on the activated carbons at room temperature showed the presence of small amount of weak Lewis acidic sites on the surfaces. The surface acid sites were increased by H_2O_2 treatment. On the other hand, a surface -NO_2 group was introduced by HNO_3 treatment. A part of functional groups was exposed on the activated carbon surface, and acts as effective adsorption site.
The analyses developed in the study make possible to discuss real adsorption sites on the activated carbons selectively. It is found that the analyses are useful to optimize treatment conditions of the carbon surfaces.