Active transport of Selective Metal Ions by Thermo-Sensitive Polymer Gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yasuzo  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70186998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Norihiro  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Engineering, Department of Applied Chemistry, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (00261818)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthermo-sensitive gel / active transport / adsorption / N-isopropylacrylamide / N-acetylacrylamide / heavy metal ion / lower critical solution temperature / upper critical solution temperature / イソプロピルアクリルアミド / 体積相転移 / 銅イオン
Research Abstract
With the aim of developing polymeric gels sensitive to external stimuli and able to reversibly adsorb and release divalent ions, co-polymer gels (pNIPA/MA) of N-isopropylacrylamide and methacrylic acid monomers were prepared. Cu, Co, Ni, and Pb ions were used for target divalent ions. The gels shows in a strong affinity to target ions at 45 ℃, deswelling state, but the affinity is diminishes at the swelling state, 25 ℃. The pNIPA/MA gel adsorbed Cu, Co, Ni ions at the deswelling state, and released the metal ions at the swelling state. Therefore, Cu ion was transported from higher temperature liquid (45 ℃) to lower temperature liquid (25 ℃) against gradient of Cu ion concentration. It is possible that the pNIPA/MA gel removed Cu ion less than 1 ppm at 45 ℃, and concentrated that to more than 100 times at 25 ℃. For development of separation speed, acceleration of thermal responsibility was also investigated on pNIPA gel. The pNIPA gel prepared in a hydrophobic tubing as a matrix, PTFE or silicone, deswelled faster than that prepared in a hydrophilic tubing. The hydrophobic matrix was suitable for preparation of the fast-responsive pNIPA gel. The kinetic parameters of deswelling were also investigated in the presence of sugars as hydrophilic probes. Furthermore, another type of thermo-sensitive gel having an upper critical solution temperature was investigated by using N-acetylacrylamide. The gels shows considerable change of volume by changing of temperature in water-alcohol system.