Development of electrode for direct hydrocarbon fuel cell and spectroscopic observation of anode catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Profesor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30313000)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTOMO Junichiro  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 寄付講座教員 (90322065)
WEN Ching-ju  Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Profesor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70312999)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsfuel cell / methane / metahnol / stream reforming / carbon deposition / laser raman spectroscopy / electro-catalytic poisoning / 炭素折出 / 固体酸化物型 / 電極表面反応 / 酸素
Research Abstract
1. Investigation of anode catalysis for direct methane fuel cell.
We investigated catalytic activities for methane steam reforming and carbon deposition with Ni-YSZ (nickle-yittria-stabilized zirconia) and Ni-ScSZ (nickel-scandia-stabilized zirconia), in order to improve anode-catalytic activity for direct methane solid oxide fuel cells. No differences were observed between Ni-YSZ and Ni-ScSZ in terms of the reaction rate for methane steam reforming. On the other hand, it was found that the amoun of carbon that deposited through the reaction of methane pyrolysis on Ni-ScSZ was larger than that on Ni-YSZ. Laser raman spectroscopic measurement appeared that graphite-like carbons mainly deposited on Ni-ScSZ cermet, while amorphous-like carbons deposited on Ni-YSZ cermet. It is considered that the difference of chemical feature og carbons is caused by physical feature of Ni like particle size.
2. Development of anode electo-catalyst for direct methanol fuel cell.
One of the main problems of the direct methanol fuel cell is the insufficient activity of the anode catalyst due to the poisoning of the anode catalyst by intermediate species such CO formed through methanol oxidation. We found that addition of titania or heteropolyacid to Pt catalyst enhanced the methanol electro-oxidation. The mechanism of enhancement of methanol electro-oxidation was studied by impedance spectroscopy and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. In the case of Pt/titania catalyst, the interaction between Pt and CO is weaker on titania than that on carbon support, and thus, poisoning of Pt catalyst is suppressed in the case of Pt/titania. Heteropolyacid, on the contrary, does not directly contribute to the methanol electro-oxidation. It is considered that improvement of protonic conductivity in the anode, which is induced by heteropolyacid, assisted the methanol-electro oxidation.