Molecularly Imprinted Membranes Having recognition Binding Sites for Environmental Wareogenic Chemicals as Utilized with Novel membrane Adsorbents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takaomi  Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90225516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Ikuo  Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80203280)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMolecularly imprinting / Functional Membranes / Separation Membranes / Endocrine disrupter / Recognition / 内分泌攪乱 / 鋳型 / 濃縮 / 環境汚染 / 内分泌攪乱物質 / 分解 / 鋳型認識
Research Abstract
We have developed non-covalent imprinting method for MIP preparation, which makes use of phase inversion process.<11> The resultant imprinting membranes showed permselective recognition to the target molecules and were very useful for selective binding and continuous operation to treat for large amounts of solute solution. Because of these advantages, it is very convenient to concentrate environmental pollutant compounds, which are present in extreme dilute concentration in waste water. In the present report work, research effort was made aiming at using imprinted polymer membrane targeted to environmental estrogenic compounds and toxic chemicals. We concentrated on recognition properties of imprinted membranes and focused on how the imprinted membrane was functionalized on the recognition for their target chemicals by membrane adsorption.