Development of Mesoporous Carbon Cryogels with Desired Porous Characteristics by Using Sol-Gel Method and Freeze Drying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAMON Hajime  Kyoto University, Department of Chemical Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30111933)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMesoporous Carbon / Sol-Gel polycondensation / Aerogel / Cryogel / Supercritical Drying / Freeze Drying / Formation of Porous Structure / Carbon Microsphere / t-ブタノール
Research Abstract
In the present work, many kinds of carbon cryogels with unique mesoporous characteristics were prepared from resorcinol and formaldehyde by using sol-gel method and freeze drying. A method for controlling their porous properties was also proposed. The following results were obtained.
1. The gelation process of resorcinol-formaldehyde (RF) aqueous solution was studied by using the light scattering experiment and the computer simulation based on the population balance model. It is found that the catalyst concentration in the RF aqueous solution is a main factor for determining the structure formation during the sol-gel transition.
2. Carbon cryogels are successfully prepared from resorcinol and formaldehyde by using sol-gel method and freeze drying. The mesoporous properties of carbon cryogels are by no means inferior to those of the carbon aerogels prepared by supercritical drying.
3. The influence of sol-gel condition of RF solution on mesoporous properties of carbon cryogels was investigated. It is found that their mesoporous properties are correlated with the catalyst concentration in the RF solution. The mesoporous properties of carbon cryogels can be controlled by changing the catalyst concentration.
4. Carbon cryogel (CC) microspheres were successfully synthesized via an inverse emulsion polymerization of RF solution followed by freeze drying and pyrolysis in an inert atmosphere. CC micrspheres are confirmed to possess a dual structure, i.e. a mesoporous inner part covered by a microporous surface layer. It is possible to prepare both mesoporous microspheres and microspheres having utramicroporous surface which pore sizes can be controlled by changing the temperature of emulsion and the pyrolysis temperature. CC microspheres are demonstrated to be potential carbons, which are applicable to column packing materials for HPLC although further investigation is necessary for improving their performances.