Preparation of New Asymmetric polyoletin Ultratiltration Membrane via thermall, Induced Phase Separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MSTSUYAMA Hideto  Kyoto Institute of Technol. Dept. Chem and Materials technoi., Associate Prof., 工芸学部, 助教授 (50181798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKI Taisuke  Kyoto Institute of Technol. Dept. Chem and Materials technol., Instructor, 工芸学部, 助手 (10293987)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspolypropylene / asymmetric structure / thermally induced phase separation / 限外ろ過膜 / スピノーダル分解 / 限外ろ過
Research Abstract
Asymmetric polypropylene membranes were produced by the thermally induced phase separation process and solute rejection by these membranes was investigated. Asymmetric structures were achieved by imposing a cooling rate gradient across the membrane. The membrane had a skin layer of about 1 μm thickness at the surface that was rapidly cooled. The solute rejection coefficient reached more than 0.95 for lysozyme of molecular weight of 14600. This result shows that ultrafiltration polypropylene membranes can be produced by the TIPS process if asymmetry is induced during the membrane formation process.
Effects of quench temperature, initial polymer concentration and cooling rate on the formation of pore structure by thermally induced phase separation was studied by the simulation of spinodal decomposition based on the model of Cahn-Hilliard. The growth of asymmetric structure was observed in these simulations.
In addition, the effect of the polymer molecular weight on the phase diagram and the phase separation rate was investigated in the polypropylene membrane formation via thermally induced phase separation. The membrane prepared with the higher molecular weight polymer showed the smaller inter-connected structure, which was in the contrast with the larger cellular pore structure in the case of the lower molecular weight polymer.