| Project/Area Number |
12650771
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
反応・分離工学
| Research Institution | Akita National college of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUNAYAMA Hitoshi Akita National College of Technology Dept. of Applied Chemistry, Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (70042322)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIZUKA Shinji Akita National College of Technology Dept. of Applied Chemistry, Instructor, 物質工学科, 講師 (60331972)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Chemical Actinometer / Rose Bengal / Photo-stelirizer / Light Intensity / Coliform bacillus / Reactor Design / 光殺菌 / 量子収率 / 光触媒 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, it pays attention to the photo resolution process of the harmful organic substance, the photo sterilization process that a main wavelength made the low pressure mercury lump of 253.7nm as light source. It is hoping for the establishment of the way of measuring it easily of the light intensity. So, the development experiment of chemical actinometer to measure the light intensity was done by using the Rose Bengal aqueous solution in this research. Reaction characteristics was look for from the relations between the photo irradiation time and the concentration when initial concentration, reaction temperature, distance of between the light source and the reactor were changed by the batch operation. Next, it was examined about the influence exerted on the extinction rate of the coliform bacillus that TiO_2 photo catalytic thin film by using this actinometer from the illumination intensity side. It found out the following thing as a result. A reaction was second order reaction, depended on the initial concentration and reaction temperature. Reaction rate decreased