Molecular Anatomy of Polysaccharide-degrading Enzymes from Extremophiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Bioengineering, Professor, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 教授 (50227899)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBiotechnology / Protein / Glycanase / Extremophile / Xylanase / Alkaliphilic Bacillus sp. / Catalytic domain / Xylan-binding domain / 触媒ドメイン / キシラン結合ドメイン / ファージディスプレイ / 進化分子工学 / タンパク質工学 / 反応至適pH
Research Abstract
Many microorganisms have been discovered at unusual environments such as extreme temperature, pH and salinity. These microorganisms are called "extremophiles" that include thermophiles, psychrophiles, acidophiles, alkaliphiles and halophiles. "Extremozymes" are the enzymes produced by extremophiles and able to function under the extreme conditions. Extremozymes have tremendous potential for industrial applications as well as academic directions. Hemicellulose, originally named for the fraction extracted from plant cell walls with dilute alkali, is one of the most abundant polysaccharide in plant cell walls. Beta-1,4-Xylan is the major component of hemicelluloses ; it accounts for approximately 10 to 30% of the total dry weight of wood. Xylan is a heterogeneous polysaccharide comprising a backbone of beta-1,4- linked xylopyranose units with branches containing acetyl, L-arabino-furanosyl and glucopyranosyl residues. Xylanase (1,4-beta-D-xylan xylanohydrolase ; EC 3.2.1.8) catalyzes the hydrolysis of xylan to xylooligosaccharides and xylose. Alkaliphilic Bacillus sp. strain 41M-1 secretes a xylanase (xylanase J) that has an alkaline pH optimum. Xylanase J is a multidomain enzyme that consists of a family 11/G catalytic domain and a xylan-binding domain. Mutational analyzes revealed some amino acid residues that contribute to catalytic activity, alkaliphily and xylan-binding activity of xylanase J.