Project/Area Number |
12650784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
生物・生体工学
Research Institution | NAGOYA UniVersity |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIHIRA Masamichi Nagoya Univ. ,School of Eng., Assoc. Pr, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40202022)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Tissue engineering / Artificial matrix / Bioartificial liver / Hepatocyte spheroid / Cytochrome P-450 / RhoA / HGF / テイッシュエンジニアリング / 肝臓 / 肝実質細胞 / 組織再生 / 自己組織化 / スフェロイド / 人工臓器 / 組織培養 |
Research Abstract |
We previously described the mass preparation ofhepatocyte spheroids in a cell suspension. Addition ofa synthetic polymer, Eudragit S 100 (a co-polymer of methacrylic acid and methylmethacrylate), to the culture medium as an artificial matrix has been found to promote cell aggregation and induce spheroid formation. The present study examines co-cultures of hepatocytgs and liver non-parenchymal cells to further enhance the stable expression of liver functions. Hetero-spheroids consisting of "hepatocyteT.and non-parenchymal cells were also formed by adding the polymer to the culture medium. The expression levels of liver functions depended on the mixing ratio of the cells The values ofalbumin secretion, anmlonia removal and urea synthesis were the highest when equal number ofhepatocytes and non-parenchymal cells were mixed. The hetero-spherpids maintained a higher level ofalbumin secretion for over 4 weeks^compared with co-cultured cells without the polymer and spheroids consisting of hepatocytes solely.^Other liver functions such as anunonia removal and cytochrome P-450 activity in'hetero-spheroid cultures were also maintained at a high level throughout the 4-week culture period.