Synthesis of Intelligent Bioactive Peptides and Their Application to Controlling Cellular Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Hiroaki  Okayama University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60178887)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsBioactive Peptides / Nonnatural amino acid / Photoisomerization / RGD peptide / Cell adhesion inhibition / Bradykinin / Cellular function control / Intelligent molecular devise / 細胞内カルシウム / 光刺激 / インテリジェントペプチド / 外部刺激 / ペプチドホルモン / PC12細胞 / ボオチン / アビジン
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to design, synthesize and characterize the photoresponsible nonnatural bioactive peptides. RGD (Arg-Gly-Asp) peptides and bradykinin analogues in which a photoisomerizable nonnatural amino acid, L-p-(phenylazo)phenylalanine (azoAla) was incorporated were designed and synthesized by solid phase synthesis. Reversible photoisomerization of the azoAla side chain in the peptides by alternative irradiation of UV and visible light was demonstrated by spectroscopic measurement. HPLC analysis indicated that the trans to cis isomerization of the azoAla side chain by UV irradiation induced the large decrease of hydrophobicity of the peptides. Finally it was clearly demonstrated that the cyclic RGD-azoAla peptide and the azoAka8-bradykinin analogue showed different bioactivity for the target cells at the trans state and the cis state.