Forced Periodic and Chaotic Control of a Mixed Culture for Efficdient PHB Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuyuki  Kyushu Inst. Technol., Dept. of Biochem. Eng. & Sci., 情報工学部, 教授 (00150318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 叶 開明  九州工業大学, 情報工学部, 助手 (00253568)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMIXED CULTURE / PHB / PERIODIC OPERATION / DO / CONTROL / 水素細菌 / バイオリアクター / 周期制御
Research Abstract
The unstructured mathematical model was developed for the mixed culture, where the metabolites produced by one microorganism is assimilated by the other microorganism.. For this, we specifically employed such model system that sugars such as glucose were converted to lactate by Lactobacillus delbrueckii and the lactate was converted in turn to poly β -hydroxybutyrate(PHB) by Ralstonia eutropha in one fermentor. Several batch and fed-batch culture experiments were conducted using each microorganism at different dissolved oxygen (DO) concentrations. Those experimental data were then fitted to the mathematical model, which can describe the dynamics of a mixed culture. Some of the model parameters were expressed as functions of DO concentrations, and some of the other model parameters were tuned based on the mixed culture experiments. The model developed describes the effects of such concentrations of glucose, lactate, DO, and NH_3 on the dynamic behavior of such concentrations as both microorganisms, glucose, lactate, and PHB. Optimal operating condition was then investigated using the model developed.
It was found that the periodic change in DO concentration improved such performance as PHB yield, and it was verified by experiments. The effect of changing the DO concentration in chaotic manner on the performance improvement is not clear at this stage since very few experiments were conducted so far in this manner. This is the next topic to be pursued.