Development of Sequential Metal Vapor Elution Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Kiyohisa  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50024609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANECO Satoshi  Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Resarch Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70281079)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSequential metal vapor elution analysis / SMVEA / Environmental sample analysis / Biological sample analysis / High frequency furnace / Cu / Sn / Cr / 鉛 / 原子吸光検出器
Research Abstract
The Sequential Metal Vapor Elution Analysis (SMVEA) with high frequency furnace has been developed. The results for the SMVEA have been reported in 4 international journals and have been presented in many international conferences.
Some studies were carried out as a basic research of Sequential Metal Vapor Elution Analysis. these are
○ Determination of Trace Lead in Pure Copper Slurry by Electrothermal Atomic Absorption Spectrometry with Molybdenum Tube Atomizer,
○ Preconcentration of Trace Copper with Yeast for River Water Analysis,
○ Determination of Chromium in River Waters by Electrothermal Atomic Absorption Spectrometry with Preconcentration on a tantalum wire,
○ Preconcentration of Trace Silver with Yeast for River Water Analysis.
From previous studies, it was found that the advantages of SMVEA were
1) evaluation of physical and chemical properties of high temperature metal vapor
2) direct separation of metal vapor
3) simple analysis without a prior chemical treatment, elimination of contamination, conventional and low cost analysis
4) elimination of spectral and chemical interferences occurring in conventional AAS and ICP-AES
5) possibility to use a powerful accessory of analytical instruments (mass spectrometer, etc.).
A conventional electrothermal molybdenum column in SMVEA sometimes bent by heating to disturb AAS measurements. To prevent bending of the column during heating, the SMVE column was set in high frequency furnace filled with argon and hydrogen mixture purge gas.
The method was applied to the separation of Sn from Ca, Cd, Fe, K, Mn, Na and Zn. Under optimal experimental conditions (separation temperature of 1250 K, vaporization temperature of 1250 K and carrier gas flow rate of 1.0 Ar ml/min), tin and sodium peaks separated from the others in SMVEA with high frequency furnace.