Development of packing materials for high-performance liquid chromatography in response to temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Hiroshi  Ehime University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00182501)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTitania / Spherical porous particles / Sol-gel method / W / 0 emulsion / Phase separation / Controlled pore size / ゾル-ゲル法
Research Abstract
The starting solution for sol-gel reactions, which was to serve as the water phase of the emulsion, was ejected by a capillary tube into the solution being agitated until it was gelled at 43 to 60 ℃. The starting solution has a composition of [titanium tetraisopropoxide (TTIP)], [2-metgixtethanol], [HCl or HNO_3] and [H_20], the molar ration of which is 1 : 4 : 0.1-0.7 : 20. A mixture of 90 g kerosene and 10wt% of the surface-active agent against the organic phase in a 200ml Teflon beaker was agitated uniformly at 2000 rpm by a homogenizer. The surface-active agent has acomposition of sorbitan monooleate : sorbitan monostearate, the weight ratio of which is 3 : 1; the value of hydrophile-lipophile-balance (HLB) is therefore 4.4. The particle-size distribution of the titania particles prepared under the present experimental conditions are uniformly sized (approximately 10 μm). The pore-size distribution of the particles sharpened with a peak at 4 nm of the pore diameter. The TiO_2-SiO_2 particles were synthesized. The starting solution ha a composition of [TTIP], [tetramethoxysilane (TMOS)], [2-methoxyethanol], [HCl] and [H_2O], the molar ration of which is 0.5 : 0.5 : 4 : 20: 0.083. The prepared particles are treated by NaOH aqueous solution. The specific surface area was 160 m^2g^<-1>. The TiO_2-B_2O_3-Na_2O particles were also synthesized.The starting solution has a compositon of [TTIP], [triethylborate], [sodium citrate], [diethanolamine], [methanol], and [H_2O], the molar ration of which is 1-(x+y) : x : y : 0.8 : 4 : 20. The prepared particles are treated by HNO_3 aqueous solution. When TiO_2 : B_2O_3 : Na_2O = 50 : 33 : 17, the specific surface area was 220 m_2g^<-1>.