FUNDAMENTAL STDUY OF DEVELOPMENT OF IMINODIACETIC ACID FIBERS WITH EXTREMELY RAPID ADSROPTION RATES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
JYO Akinori  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (40038047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMABE Kazunori  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90274696)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIon exchange fibers / Chelating fibers / Iminodiacetic acid / Adsorption rates / Heaby metal ions / Preservation of water / Ion exchangers / Selective adsorption / 環境保全
Research Abstract
Novel iminordicaetic acid fibers (FIDAs) were prepared by alkali hydrolysis of condensation products of diethyl ester of iminodiacetic acid with polyethylene coated polypropylene fibers grafted with chloromethylstyrene. The nitrogen content and acid capacity of the resulting FIDA were ca. 2 mmol/g and 4 meq/g, respectively. Batchwise measurement of adsorption rates revealed that FIDA is able to take up Pb(II) much more rapidly than does a commercially available iminodiacetic acid granular resin. Column mode adsorption study also clarified that breakthrough profiles of Pb(II) and Cu(II) are not dependent on flow rates of feeds within the tested ranges (10 - 100 h^<-1> in space velocity (SV for Pb(II) and 50 - 600 h^<-1> in SV for Cu(II), suggesting that rates of column-mode adsorption of these metal ions are also extremely rapid. However, smooth supply of feeds to the columns by peristaltic pumps became to be difficult with an increase in pH of solutions used in the column conditionings prior to the adsorption operation, since their swelling increased with an increase in pH. Then, alternative iminoacetic acid fibers (FGIA) were also derived from polyethylene coated polypropylene fibers grafted with glycidyl methacrylate (FG) in order to get the more convenient fiber in column-mode adsorption. After FG was reacted with ehtylenediamine to add this ligand to epoxy groups of FG, the resulting fibers were reacted with solutions of sodium monochloroacetate. As expected, FGIA exhibited flow rate-independent breakthrough profiles of Ca(II) up to a flow rate of 600 h^<-1> in SV even after conditioning of the FGIA packed column at pH 11. Thus, the chelating fibers developed in this work will be able to reduce column operation time in the metal ion adsorption process by ca. two orders of magnitude compared with those required in columns packed with granular iminodiacetic acid resins.