Project/Area Number |
12650798
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
TERAMACHI Shinya Kogakuin University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20090574)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Temperature Rising Elution Fractionation / Chemical composition Distribution / Poly (3HB-3HV) / Bio-degradable polyester / 生分解性ポリマー |
Research Abstract |
It was the purpose of this project to make it possible to analyzed chemical composition distributions (CCDs) of bio-synthesized poly (3-hydroxybutyrate-co-3-hydroxyvalerate), P(3HB-3HV), by analytical temperature rising elution fractionation method (analytical TREF). For comparison, the samples were fractionated by preparative TREF using acetonitrile as the eluent, temperature range from ?25℃ to 80℃. The CCDs curves of the samples were constructed from the data. The profiles by analytical TREF were measured varying the temperature rang and the rate of cooling. The calibration curves from elution temperatures to 3HV contents was made from the data of the fractions of different compositions obtained by the preparative TREF. The curve was parallel to and about 90℃ lower than the curve between the melting points in bulk and 3HV contents. The CCD curves of the respective samples were constructed by the calibration curves from the profiles by analytical TREF, and compared with those by preparative TREF. The CCDs by analytical TREF were similar to those by prepare TREF, respectively, though the agreements between both CCDs were not quantitative.