Study of the aqueous two-phase extraction method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
AKAMA Yoshifumi  Meisei University, Chemistry, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (00062331)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsaqueous two-phase extraction / tetrabutylammonium bromide / cadmium / trisodium salt of copper chlorophyllin / chromium(VI) / bisphenol A / ビタミンB12
Research Abstract
The most commonly used solvents for the liquid-liquid extraction technique are benzene, chloroform and /or other organic solvents, however these solvents are toxic materials affecting on health and environment. An aqueous two-phase system of tetrabutylammonium bromide(TBAB) and inorganic salt mixture has been developed for the extraction preconcentration and selective separation of certain compounds. Compared with the conventional solvent extraction, the aqueous two-phase system is formed in aqueous solution and thus it does not require large amounts of organic solvents.
In order to study the extractive ability of the TBAB-(NH_4)_2SO_4 aqueous two-phase system, two toxic metals (Cd and Cr(VI)), porphyrin compound (trisodium salt of copper chlorophyllin) and endocrine disruptor chemicals (bisphenol A) were selected and partitioned in the two-phase system. Cadmium and Cr(VI) were selectively extracted into the upper phase. The proposed method was successfully applied for the determination of Cd in zinc sample, and Cr(VI) in wastewater samples. It was found that ion pair formation between metal and TBAB species is predominant factor govern the extraction of Cd and Cr(VI). Bisphenol A and trisodium salt of copper chlorophyllin were also effectively extracted with the present two-phase system. In the case of bisphenol A, the hydrophobic interaction of a solute with TBAB in the upper phase plays an important role in the extraction process. The new proposed method may have great applications in various branches of separation science.