Development of Ion sensor for Transition Metal Ion with Porphyrin Derivatives
Project/Area Number |
12650801
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Osaka Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYO Moriuchi-Kawakami Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor (60288751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBUTANI Yasuhiko Osaka Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (00103002)
SUGINO Takushi 産業技術総合研究所, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Senior Research Scientist
SHIMIZU Yo 産業技術総合研究所, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Leader
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | porphyrin derivatives / ion selective electrodes / Ag+-selectivity / 液晶性 |
Research Abstract |
Potentiometric ion sensors such as ion-selective electrodes (ISEs) are very attractive devices for the measurement of the concentration of solutions. The ion selectivities are greatly governed by the properties of ionophores. The main factors which influence the ion sensing are the type of the coordination atom, the hole size suitable for the purpose ion, and the lipophilicity. The discrimination of transition metal ion is very difficult, because ionic radius of transition metal is similar to each other. However, the molecular design based on above concept can not solve this problem. We noticed porphyrin derivatives with the basic framework of various biomolecules. Actually, the porphyrin derivative with the liquid crystal, 5,10,15,20-tetraphenylporphyrin was focused. Among of the transition metal ions, the electrode based on this porphyrin showed the high selectivity for Ag+ ion.