Project/Area Number |
12650802
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業分析化学
Research Institution | Ariake National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MASADOME Takashi Department of Chemical Science and Engineering Ariake National College of Technology Associate Professor, 物質工学科, 助教授 (30190341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Satoshi TOA・DKK Corporation General Manager, 商品開発部, 課長
KANEKI Noriaki Faculty of Engineering, Muroran Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 工学部・情報工学科, 助教授 (40125373)
ASANO Yasukazu Department of Material Science, Hachinohe National College of Technology Professor, 物質工学科, 教授 (80311108)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Meat / Quality control / Potentiometric chemical sensors / Freshness sensor / Simultaneous determination / pH電極 / 硫化物イオン電極 / 細菌数 / 同時計測 |
Research Abstract |
The pork was stored at 10℃. Ten gram of the surface part of the meat was shaved using a sterilized surgical knife and homogenized with 200ml of ultra pure water. Furthermore, decimals dilutions of the ultra pure water were spread over the plate of plate count agar for total aerobic viable counts. Colonies on the plate were counted after incubation for 5 days at 10℃ for total aerobic viable counts. Value of pH and concentration of NH_4^+ ion in pork-extracted water sample increased with the increase of the days of storage. The fact may be due to that protein in pork meat is decomposed by bacteria and biogenic amine produced. Potential of ORP electrode in pork-extracted water sample decreased with the increase of days of storage. This may be also due to that protein in pork meat is decomposed by bacteria and biogenic amine produced. However, potential of S^2-selective electrode in pork-extracted water sample is not correlated with the passage of time. The pH value of the pork-extracted water sample and viable counts increased with the passage of time and are closely correlated with the passage of time. From these results, we concluded that the present sensor system is useful for estimating the bacterial spoilage in aging pork at 10 ℃.