Development of Photo-rechargeable battery using Conducting Polymers and Ion-conducting Organic Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Akinori  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50205572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINAMI Tatsuo  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80022010)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPhoto-rechargeable battery / Dye-sensitized Solar Cell / Conducting Polymer / Ion-conducting Organic Film / イオン伝導型有機薄膜
Research Abstract
The aim of this project is the development of photo-rechargeable batteries, which have both a function of photoelectric conversion and that of electrical energy storage. We have already reported that novel photo-rechargeable batteries fabricated with simple double-layered organic films which contain electron donor-acceptor pair, could store the photogenerated electricity for several days. However, the stored charge and electrical energy density of this battery was very low. In order to improve this photo-rechargeable battery, we have investigated that 1) the synthesis and electrical polymerization of pyrrole derivatives containing ferrocene moiety, and 2) combination with dye-sensitized solar cell (DSSC). Anchoring ferrocene to polypyrrole chain could inhibit the diffusion of electron-donor (ferrocene) to acceptor (viologen) layer, which resulted in self-discharge of the cell. Ferrocene substituted pyrrole was successfully electropolymerized on ITO electrode. The conductivity of ferroc … More ene substituted polypyrrole film was higher than polypyrrole as expected. On the other hand, self-discharge was accelerated by ferrocene substitution. Concerning the matter of 2), we have observed that highly efficient DSSCs can be made from SnO_2 by composition with ZnO. Wider charge separation achieved by hybridization of SnO_2 and ZnO, suppresses recombinations. We have also found that coating of other insulating metal oxide such as MgO or Al_2O_3 on the nano-porous SnO_2, improved the efficiency of DSSCs. On the other hand, the liquid electrolyte in the DSSC leads to several technological problems such as : dye desorption, solvent evaporation and degradation, and seal imperfection, etc. We have developed a dye-sensitized solid-state cells using p-CuI as the hole-conductor. Recently, it is found that incorporation of a small quantity of the molten salt 1-ethyl-3-methylimidazolium thiocyanate (ImSCN) to the CuI solution helps filling of the pores greatly improving the performance of the cell. Finally, we have proposed the novel photo-rechargeable battery composed of organic thin film and TiO_2 photo-anode. Less