PROPERTIES OF LIQUID-LIQUID INTERFACES ANALYZED BY LIGHT SCATTERING SPECTRA OF CAPILLARY WAVES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKKA Tetsuo  KYOTO UNIV., INST. ADVANCED ENERGY, ASSOC. PROF., エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (10196206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGATA Yukio  KYOTO UNIV., INST. ADVANCED ENERGY, PROF., エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (30152375)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCAPILLARY WAVE / INTERFACIAL TENSION / LIQUID-LIQUID INTERFACE / LIGHT SCATTERING / 電気毛管現象 / 光ヘテロダイン法 / 電解質溶液 / ニトロベンゼン / 液体表面 / トルエン / 界面張力波 / 光ビート法 / 硝酸銅 / 臭化カリウム
Research Abstract
Spectra of the capillary waves at liquid surfaces were measured by light scattering spectroscopy based on the heterodyne detection. The resultant spectra were compared with hydrodynamic theories. The surface tension and viscosity obtained as best-fit parameters by using a simple Lorentzian function and by a more accurate formulation based on the Fourier transform of the correlation function were compared. The surface tension determined by the latter theory agreed very well with the literature data. We obtained the capillary wave spectra for various liquid-liquid liquid interfaces, and the interfacial tension was determined by fitting to the hydrodynamic theory. The method has the advantage of non-contact measurement of the interfacial tension and is applicable to a wide variety of liquid-liquid interfaces
We examined the parachor assigned to fluorine atoms in fluorinated alkanes, and found that the value varies systematically with the number of fluorine atoms in the molecule. This suggests the lowering of the free energy by microscopic structure formation more in the bulk liquid than at the surface. Furthermore, molecular orientation at a liquid surface was studied by a lattice gas model, in which an orientational molecular interaction was assumed. The ordering of molecules near the surface is calculated, and it was shown that the orientational interaction can contribute to the surface tension, or the surface free energy.
From a point of view of photochemistry at interfaces, we investigated laser ablation at solid-liquid interfaces. It was found that the ablation plume produced at the interface shows high temperature and high pressure, which has a potential to be applied to a new process for material synthesis.