Studies on the Excitation of a Surface-Modified Electrode by Surface Plasmon Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefecture University (2001)
Osaka University (2000)
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Akito  Kyoto Pref. Univ., Human & Env. Sci., Associate Prof., 人間環境学部, 助教授 (20184525)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssurface plasmon / surface-modified electrodes / self-assembly monolayer / porphyrin / J-aggregates / near-IR excitation / field enhancement / nano-constructed surface / 表面修飾電極 / 表面プラズモン増強電場 / 顕微蛍光分光 / 表面ナノ構造 / 光電流発生 / 蛍光免疫分析 / 蛍光遺伝子分析 / 電場増強効果 / 薄膜太陽電池 / 蛍光増強 / 表面ナノ構造化 / 電場局在化 / 色素J会合体 / 蛍光分析
Research Abstract
In this study, the excitation mechanism of surface-modified gold electrode by the electromagnetic field of surface plasmon has been studied. Surface plasmon is charge density wave propagating on metal surface converted from the incident light. The field is strongly localized on the surface and suitable for excitation of photofunctional molecules attached on the gold surface. Moreover, the field intensity is remarkably enhanced compared with the incident light. These features have offered considerable advantages over conventional direct photoexcitation upon excitation of porphyrin self-assembly monolayers on a gold surface. Particularly, surface plasmon excitation is effective for the excitation of very slight absorption bands in near-IR due to the molecular aggregation, because the field enhancement increases with increasing wavelength of the incident light. Localization of the enhanced surface plasmon field into the wavelength-sized wells on the gold surface also has been studied for the practical applications.