Development of High-Capacity Rechargeable Battery with a Lithium Metal Anode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Nobuko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30253173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Masashi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate, 工学部, 助教授 (30212856)
MORITA Masayuki  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70136167)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRechargeable Li batteries / Lithium Anode / Electrode / electrolyte interface / Lithium metal / Organic electrolyte / Electrolytic salts / Metallic salt additives / Charge-discharge efficiency / リチウムニ次電池 / 低温処理 / 充放電効サイクル寿命
Research Abstract
Improving the reversibility of charge-discharge properties, the optimization of a Li metal anode/electrolyte interface was investigated by modifying physically or chemically. The results are summarized as follows.
1. Optimization for physical and chemical structure of Li metal anode/electrolyte interface A Li metal anode/electrolyte interface have been modified by electrodeposition of Li on a Ni substrate at a low temperature (-20℃) in PC-DMC with LiPF_6 or Li (C_2F_5SO_2)_2N and by the following Low-temperature cycling of electrodeposited Li. When a Li metal anode with the interface modified at -20℃ was cycle at 25℃, the cycle life of the anode in the LiPF_6/PC-DMC system was improved. Addition of metal salts (MgI_2, AlI_3) in organic electrolyte solutions has been examined to improve the coulombic efficiency for Li deposition/dissolution cycles. In the case of AlI_3 addition, the highest cycle life was obtained when AlI_3 was only added to the solution for the first deposition.
2. Electrochemical analysis for interfacial structure and electrochemical behavior of Li metal anode Optical observation with a CCD microscope revealed that the precycling in the low-temperature electrolytes provided an uniform Li-interface which remained on Li even after a rinse in temperature to 25℃. The ac impedance analysis suggested that the addition of AlI_3 is effective to keep the resistance at the Li/electrolyte interface low after the repeated cycles.
3. Effect of polarization behavior of current collector in organic electrolyte The anodic polarization behavior of Al as a current collector of Li ion battery has been investigated in organic electrolyte solutions containing different lithium salts. The AI current collector has suffered the corrosion in the solution containing Li (CF_3SO_2)_2N and Li (C_2F_5SO_2)_2N under an anodic polarization condition, whereas it was anodically stable in the LiPF_6 solution.