Hydrogen Storage Properties of the Oxide Proton Conductors and their Application to the Secondary Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTOTTORI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ESAKA Takao  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70116317)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOxide / Proton conductor / Hydrogen storage / Secondary battery / Anode material / 酸化物プロトン伝導体 / 水素放出
Research Abstract
In order to check the application of proton conductivity double oxides, SrCe_<0.95>M_<0.05>O_<3-δ>(M = Yb, Pr, Tm and Tb), to anode active materials in nickel-hydrogen batteries, hydrogen absorption-desorption characteristics of the proton conducting oxides were firstly investigated using an electrochemical technique in alkaline solutions. As a result, it was found that the oxide can electrochemically repeat hydrogen absorption and desorption like hydrogen storage alloys. The absorption-desorption performance changes depending on the kind of doped rare earth element. The highest absorption-desorption capacity is 1.11 hydrohen for one formula weight of the oxide in the case of SrCe_<0.95>Yb_<0.05>O_<3-δ>.
Subsequently, we attempted to improve activation properties of a hydrogen storage alloy, MmNi_<3.72>Co_<0.60>Mn_<0.45>Al_<0.32>, by mixing the proton conducting oxide. As a result, the oxide-alloy composite was found to enhance the activation performance of anode in Ni-metal hydride battery. The proton conducting oxide lying in the surface corrosion layer of alloy particle would play a role as a new path for hydrogen atoms to go into the alloy.